News & Alerts


Each year after legislative session, the League recognizes city officials and legislators with awards for their advocacy efforts.

In 2019, we honored more than 100 municipal officials with Home Rule Hero Awards for their work during the 2019 legislative session. These local leaders earned this award for their tireless efforts to protect the Home Rule powers of Florida’s municipalities and advance the League’s legislative agenda.

We also recognized 20 state legislators with Legislative Appreciation Awards for their work during the 2019 legislative session to protect the Home Rule authority of Florida’s municipalities. Legislative Appreciation Award recipients are legislators who have advocated on behalf of the League and its member cities time after time.

The League is also proud to give special recognition to this year’s Defenders of Home Rule: Representative Anna Eskamani, Representative Ben Diamond and Representative Sam Killebrew.

Congratulations to our Home Rule Heroes and Legislative Appreciation Award recipients! Thank you for your continued advocacy efforts. 

2019 Home Rule Heroes

  • Mayor Pat Bates, City of Altamonte Springs
  • Council Member Judy Wertz-Strickland, City of Arcadia
  • Mayor Ellen Glasser, City of Atlantic Beach
  • Commissioner Leo E. Longworth, City of Bartow
  • Commissioner Trish Pfeiffer, City of Bartow
  • Mayor Steve Wilson, City of Belle Glade
  • Debra S. Sullivan, MMC, City Administrator, City of Belleair Bluffs
  • Linda Davidson, Financial Services Director, City of Boca Raton
  • Mayor Robert Samuel Fite, City of Bowling Green
  • John Titkanich, City Manager, City of Cocoa
  • Commissioner Mike Miller, City of Cocoa Beach
  • Mary Blasi, City Manager, City of Coconut Creek
  • Mayor Greg Ross, City of Cooper City
  • Naomi Levi-Garcia, Esq., Assistant City Attorney/Intergovernmental Affairs Manager, City of Coral Gables
  • Commissioner Joshua Simmons, City of Coral Springs
  • Commissioner Scott Black, City of Dade City
  • Steven Hunnicutt, Code Enforcement Officer, City of Davenport
  • Mayor Robert F. Apgar, City of DeLand
  • Councilman Skip Overdier, City of Destin
  • Commissioner Heather Gracy, City of Dunedin
  • Commissioner Jane Mealy, City of Flagler Beach
  • Councilwoman Teresa Watkins Brown, City of Fort Myers
  • Mayor Linda Hudson, City of Fort Pierce
  • Michael Beedie, City Manager, City of Fort Walton Beach
  • Mayor Matthew Surrency, City of Hawthorne
  • Mayor Yioset De La Cruz, City of Hialeah Gardens
  • Commissioner John Penny, City of Holly Hill
  • Mayor Chris Via, City of Holly Hill
  • Commissioner Traci L. Callari, City of Hollywood
  • Vice Mayor Jon Burgess, City of Homestead
  • Mark Ryan, City Manager, City of Indian Harbour Beach
  • Vice Mayor Andy Amoroso, City of Lake Worth
  • Mayor Woody Brown, City of Largo
  • Commissioner John L. Carroll, City of Largo
  • Cheryl Reed, Intergovernmental Relations Coordinator, City of Largo
  • Commissioner Jamie Robinson, City of Largo
  • Mayor Kathy Meehan, City of Melbourne
  • Commissioner Wilfredo (Willy) Gort, City of Miami
  • Mayor Dan Gelber, City of Miami Beach
  • Vice Mayor Cal Rolfson, City of Mount Dora
  • Roger Reinke, Assistant City Manager, City of Naples
  • Mayor Robert Marlowe, City of New Port Richey
  • Councilman Bill Schaetzle, City of Niceville
  • Council Member Dan Saracki, City of Oldsmar
  • Douglas A. Metzger, City Planning Division, City of Orlando
  • Commissioner Tony Ortiz, City of Orlando
  • Mayor Bill Partington, City of Ormond Beach
  • Mayor Christine Hunschofsky, City of Parkland
  • Mayor Frank C. Ortis, City of Pembroke Pines
  • Mayor Grover C. Robinson, IV, City of Pensacola
  • Lana Beck, Communication & Government Relations Administrator, City of Pinellas Park
  • Councilwoman Jolien Caraballo, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Ella Gilbert, Deputy City Attorney, City of Port St. Lucie
  • Brenda Fettrow, City Manager, City of Rockledge
  • Vice Mayor Mick Denham, City of Sanibel
  • Mayor Kevin Ruane, City of Sanibel
  • Councilwoman Holly Smith, City of Sanibel
  • Vice-Mayor Jen Ahearn-Koch, City of Sarasota
  • Commissioner Shelli Freeland Eddie, City of Sarasota
  • Commissioner Willie Charles Shaw, City of Sarasota
  • Courtney H. Barker, AICP, City Manager, City of Satellite Beach
  • Council Member Dominick Montanaro, City of Satellite Beach
  • Councilor Thom Barnhorn, City of Seminole
  • Councilor Jim Quinn, City of Seminole
  • Vice Mayor Trish Springer, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Leslie Waters, City of Seminole
  • Mayor Joe Kyles, City of South Bay
  • Commissioner Nancy Sikes-Kline, City of St. Augustine
  • Vice Mayor Terri Finnerty, City of St. Pete Beach
  • Commissioner Mike Meier, City of Stuart
  • Vice Mayor Larisa Svechin, City of Sunny Isles Beach
  • Mayor Michael J. Ryan, City of Sunrise
  • Mayor John E. Dailey, City of Tallahassee
  • Commissioner Julie Fishman, City of Tamarac
  • Sharon Fox, Tax Revenue Coordinator, City of Tampa
  • Debbie Stevenson, Intergovernmental Relations Manager, City of Tampa
  • Council Member Cheri Donohue, City of Temple Terrace
  • Terry Atchley, City Manager, City of Wauchula
  • Mayor Daniel J. Stermer , City of Weston
  • Darrel Thomas, Assistant City Manager/CFO, City of Weston
  • Commissioner Gary Resnick, City of Wilton Manors
  • Commissioner Carolyn Cooper, City of Winter Park
  • Mayor Steve Leary, City of Winter Park
  • George Wiggins, Director, Building & Permitting Services Department, City of Winter Park
  • Council Member Jordan W. Leonard, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • Council Member Isaac Salver, Town of Bay Harbor Islands
  • JP Murphy, Town Manager, Town of Belleair
  • Commissioner Tom Shelly, Town of Belleair
  • William "Mac" Serda, Town Manager, Town of Hillsboro Beach
  • Deputy Mayor Stuart Glass, Town of Indialantic
  • Mayor Drinda Merritt, Town of Inglis
  • Daniel P. Clark, PE, Town Administrator, Town of Lake Clarke Shores
  • Mayor Marlene M. Wagner, Town of Lake Hamilton
  • Vice-Mayor Kimberly Glas-Castro, Town of Lake Park
  • Commissioner Ken Schneier, Town of Longboat Key
  • Council Vice President Ann G. Kagdis, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Mayor Karen Ostrand, Town of Ocean Breeze
  • Mayor Carol M. McCormack, Town of Palm Shores
  • Councilwoman Lois Paritsky, Town of Ponce Inlet
  • Mayor Vinny Barile, Town of Sewall's Point
  • Mayor Helen Miller, Town of White Springs
  • Mayor Bill Ribble, Village of Estero
  • Council Member Jackie Gary Clarke, Village of Indiantown
  • Council Member Janet Hernández, Village of Indiantown
  • Roget Bryan, Village Attorney, Village of Islamorada, Village of Islands
  • Richard J. Reade, Village Manager, Village of Palm Springs
  • Councilmember James E. McDonald, Village of Pinecrest
  • Mayor Anne Gerwig, Village of Wellington

2019 Defenders of Home Rule

  • Representative Anna Eskamani, District 47
  • Representative Ben Diamond, District 68
  • Representative Sam Killebrew, District 41


2019 Legislative Appreciation Award Recipients

  • Senator Aaron Bean, District 4
  • Representative Fentrice Driskell, District 63
  • Representative Bobby DuBose, District 94
  • Senator Gary Farmer, District 34
  • Representative Javier Fernández, District 114
  • Senator Anitere Flores, District 39
  • Representative Joe Geller, District 100
  • Representative Margaret Good, District 72
  • Representative Dianne Hart, District 61
  • Senator Ed Hooper, District 16
  • Representative Evan Jenne, District 99
  • Senator Tom Lee, District 20
  • Representative Toby Overdorf, District 83
  • Senator Jason Pizzo, District 38
  • Senator Bobby Powell, District 30
  • Representative Will Robinson, District 71
  • Senator David Simmons, District 9
  • Representative Richard Stark, District 104
  • Representative Jennifer Webb, District 69
  • Representative Patricia H. Williams, District 92